ASHLAND COUNTY, OHIO
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAY 6, 2014
OFFICIAL RESULTS

05/28/14
09:52:29

Registered Voters 34126 - Cards Cast 5728 16.78%

Gov/Lt Gov (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 897

Ealy/Gray 167 18.62%
FitzGerald/Neuhardt 730 81.38%

Attorney General (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 783

David Pepper 783 100.00%

State Auditor (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 779

John Patrick Carney 779 100.00%

Secretary of State (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 787

Nina Turner 787 100.00%

State Treasurer (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 776

Connie Pillich 776 100.00%

Supreme Court 01/01/15 (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 726

Tom Letson 726 100.00%

Supreme Court 01/02/15 (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 765

John P. O'Donnell 765 100.00%

5th Appeals Court 02/09/15 (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 766

William B. Hoffman 766 100.00%

5th Appeals Court UnExp Term (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 838

Natalie R. Haupt 470 56.09%
Earle E. Wise, Jr. 368 43.91%

State Central Comm Man (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 793

Nicholas J. Hanek 420 52.96%
Joseph H. Mudra 373 47.04%

State Central Comm Woman (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 785

Paula D. Watson 785 100.00%

State Representative (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 755

James E. Riley 755 100.00%

County Commissioner (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 1006/5393 18.7%
Total Votes 915

Dorothy L. Balkin 488 53.33%
Stewart Zody 427 46.67%

1A Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 48/139 34.5%
Total Votes 38

Carol Ann Dana 38 100.00%

1C Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 30/81 37.0%
Total Votes 25

Paula D. Watson 25 100.00%

1D Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 47/157 29.9%
Total Votes 35

Laren Wienclaw 35 100.00%

2C Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 13/93 14.0%
Total Votes 11

David A. Samsel 11 100.00%

3A Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 19/107 17.8%
Total Votes 17

Josiah L. Mason 17 100.00%

3B Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 38/175 21.7%
Total Votes 32

O. Joseph Murray 32 100.00%

3C Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 31/120 25.8%
Total Votes 23

Wendy South 23 100.00%

4A Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 15/143 10.5%
Total Votes 15

Saundra Briggs 15 100.00%

4B Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 5/83 6.0%
Total Votes 5

Fred Confer 5 100.00%

4C Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 17/106 16.0%
Total Votes 15

Bertram Haft 15 100.00%

Clear Creek 1 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 15/93 16.1%
Total Votes 15

Barb Markel 15 100.00%

Clear Creek 2 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 17/113 15.0%
Total Votes 13

Cameron Peden 13 100.00%

Green 1 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 29/228 12.7%
Total Votes 23

Rod Zaletel 23 100.00%

Green 2 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 38/111 34.2%
Total Votes 28

Shannon Johnson 28 100.00%

Hanover Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 30/128 23.4%
Total Votes 20

Philip A. Gore 20 100.00%

Jackson 2 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 44/189 23.3%
Total Votes 37

Patricia Daniels 37 100.00%

Mifflin Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 33/147 22.4%
Total Votes 29

Karon Summer 29 100.00%

Milton 1 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 29/146 19.9%
Total Votes 24

George Bringman 24 100.00%

Montgomery 1 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 6/69 8.7%
Total Votes 6

Mary Puglisi 6 100.00%

Orange 1 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 22/153 14.4%
Total Votes 19

Linda M. Rothacker 19 100.00%

Orange 2 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 21/93 22.6%
Total Votes 20

Vicky S. Beugly 20 100.00%

Ruggles Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 20/85 23.5%
Total Votes 14

Doris L. Beninghof 14 100.00%

Sullivan 1 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 19/143 13.3%
Total Votes 14

Donna M. Riley 14 100.00%

Troy Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 39/174 22.4%
Total Votes 36

Dorothy Balkin 36 100.00%

Vermillion 1 Central Comm (D) Dem
Total
Times Counted 17/120 14.2%
Total Votes 9

Roberta Skok 9 100.00%

Gov/Lt Gov (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3962

Kasich/Taylor 3962 100.00%

Attorney General (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3753

Mike DeWine 3753 100.00%

State Auditor (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3524

Dave Yost 3524 100.00%

Secretary of State (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3543

Jon Husted 3543 100.00%

State Treasurer (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3582

Josh Mandel 3582 100.00%

US Congress (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3887

Bob Gibbs 3887 100.00%

Supreme Court 01/01/15 (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3361

Sharon Kennedy 3361 100.00%

Supreme Court 01/02/15 (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3217

Judi French 3217 100.00%

5th Appeals Court UnExp Term (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3198

Craig R. Baldwin 3198 100.00%

State Central Comm Man (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 795

Dan Drockton Sr. 795 100.00%

State Cental Comm Woman (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3189

Sharon A. Ray 3189 100.00%

State Representative (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 4378

Dave Hall 3070 70.12%
Tom Lavinder 1308 29.88%

Juvenile/Probate Judge (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3569

Damian J. Vercillo 3569 100.00%

County Commissioner (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 4245

Michael L. Barrett 430 10.13%
Mike S. Bender 734 17.29%
Denny D. Bittle 1303 30.69%
John G. Hadam 1059 24.95%
Justin M. Van Stee 719 16.94%

County Auditor (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3858

Cindy Funk 3858 100.00%

County Prosecutor UnExp Term (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3608

Christopher Tunnell 3608 100.00%

County Treasurer UnExp Term (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 4538/11709 38.8%
Total Votes 3638

Angela S. McQuillen 3638 100.00%

1A Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 186/408 45.6%
Total Votes 161

Barbara A. Queer 161 100.00%

1B Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 52/164 31.7%
Total Votes 41

Alice Fetzer 41 100.00%

1C Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 135/270 50.0%
Total Votes 107

Bonnie M. Manos 107 100.00%

1D Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 209/496 42.1%
Total Votes 151

Pamela M. Mowry 151 100.00%

1E Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 139/378 36.8%
Total Votes 92

Glen P. Stewart 92 100.00%

2A Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 115/327 35.2%
Total Votes 109

Emmett J. Case 37 33.94%
Annette Shaw 72 66.06%

2B Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 57/159 35.8%
Total Votes 44

Jess L. Hamilton 44 100.00%

2C Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 67/166 40.4%
Total Votes 62

Robert P. DeSanto 62 100.00%

3A Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 94/222 42.3%
Total Votes 82

Ruth G. Detrow 82 100.00%

3B Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 139/359 38.7%
Total Votes 107

Michael L. Barrett 107 100.00%

3C Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 177/393 45.0%
Total Votes 166

Keith C. Boales 69 41.57%
Andrew N. Bush 97 58.43%

3D Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 36/124 29.0%
Total Votes 7

Debra R. Dever 7 100.00%

4A Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 52/172 30.2%
Total Votes 47

Jessica Boales 47 100.00%

4B Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 33/117 28.2%
Total Votes 25

Christopher Tunnell 25 100.00%

4C Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 43/121 35.5%
Total Votes 39

Rena Marie Baker 25 64.10%
Ellie Grubb 14 35.90%

4D Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 22/73 30.1%
Total Votes 17

Allen W. Farnam 17 100.00%

Clear Creek 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 60/169 35.5%
Total Votes 60

Thomas G. Kruse 44 73.33%
Linda Palmisano 16 26.67%

Clear Creek 2 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 84/219 38.4%
Total Votes 78

Beverly B. Gray 56 71.79%
Patrick A. Miller 22 28.21%

Loudonville 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 206/397 51.9%
Total Votes 166

Annie A. Kuttothara 166 100.00%

Green 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 141/351 40.2%
Total Votes 105

Alvin Lewis Smith 105 100.00%

Green 2 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 109/230 47.4%
Total Votes 101

Marilyn Byers 101 100.00%

Loudonville 2 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 70/164 42.7%
Total Votes 67

James D. Coey 51 76.12%
Bert A. MacQueen 16 23.88%

Hanover Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 88/228 38.6%
Total Votes 70

John W. Messner 70 100.00%

Jackson 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 95/248 38.3%
Total Votes 71

Michael Eugene Welch 71 100.00%

Jackson 2 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 120/324 37.0%
Total Votes 99

Kay E. Wright 99 100.00%

Lake Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 85/158 53.8%
Total Votes 78

Linda A. Gray 27 34.62%
Judith K. McFarlin 51 65.38%

Mifflin Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 105/297 35.4%
Total Votes 90

Annis B. Strine 50 55.56%
Kevin R. Turk 40 44.44%

Milton 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 153/466 32.8%
Total Votes 137

William A. Bragg 63 45.99%
Edward J. Meixner 74 54.01%

Milton 3 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 69/260 26.5%
Total Votes 60

Kathy Howman 60 100.00%

Mohican Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 148/402 36.8%
Total Votes 105

Mark Solars 105 100.00%

Montgomery 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 105/289 36.3%
Total Votes 103

Mark W. Rafeld 52 50.49%
Ann Beckert Schar 51 49.51%

Montgomery 2 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 118/374 31.6%
Total Votes 89

Paul R. Kauffman 89 100.00%

Montgomery 3 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 110/272 40.4%
Total Votes 100

Mark Burgess 60 60.00%
Stan Kopp 40 40.00%

Orange 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 163/364 44.8%
Total Votes 141

Michal E. Crow 86 60.99%
Diana Wiley 55 39.01%

Orange 2 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 72/167 43.1%
Total Votes 50

David W. Rohn 50 100.00%

Perry Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 152/441 34.5%
Total Votes 135

Cindy Funk 97 71.85%
Rebecca Humrichouser 38 28.15%

Ruggles Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 76/194 39.2%
Total Votes 65

Joyce L. Ritchie 65 100.00%

Sullivan 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 65/184 35.3%
Total Votes 2

Phyllis Bauer 2 100.00%

Troy Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 91/215 42.3%
Total Votes 86

Cody Ragle 40 46.51%
R. Willard Welch, Jr 46 53.49%

Vermillion 1 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 125/306 40.8%
Total Votes 106

Philip Leibolt 106 100.00%

Vermillion 2 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 83/209 39.7%
Total Votes 64

Carolyn M. Bachmann 64 100.00%

Vermillion 3 Central Comm (R) Rep
Total
Times Counted 92/197 46.7%
Total Votes 78

Justin M. Van Stee 78 100.00%

State Auditor (L) Lib
Total
Times Counted 11/20 55.0%
Total Votes 1

Bob Bridges 1 100.00%

Secretary of State (L) Lib
Total
Times Counted 11/20 55.0%
Total Votes 1

Kevin Knedler 1 100.00%

State Central Comm (L) Lib
Total
Times Counted 11/20 55.0%
Total Votes 10

Thomas W. Coyne 10 100.00%
No Candidate Filed 0 0.00%

Gov/Lt Gov (G) Gr
Total
Times Counted 1/0
Total Votes 0

Rios/Fitrakis 0 N/A

State Issue 1
Total
Times Counted 5728/34126 16.8%
Total Votes 5548

YES 3774 68.02%
NO 1774 31.98%